0

switch – Cisco nexus 9336-FX2 ETHPORT-5-IF_DOWN_LINK_FAILURE

Share

#switch #Cisco #nexus #9336FX2 #ETHPORT5IF_DOWN_LINK_FAILURE

I am seeing following error on 100G interface. (SFP bought from fs.com)

nxos version 9.3.10

2023 Oct 11 00:41:12 spine-1 %ETHPORT-5-IF_DOWN_LINK_FAILURE: Interface Ethernet1/4 is down (Link failure)
2023 Oct 11 00:41:26 spine-1 %ETHPORT-5-SPEED: Interface Ethernet1/4, operational speed changed to 100 Gbps
2023 Oct 11 00:41:26 spine-1 %ETHPORT-5-IF_DUPLEX: Interface Ethernet1/4, operational duplex mode changed to Fu
ll
2023 Oct 11 00:41:26 spine-1 %ETHPORT-5-IF_RX_FLOW_CONTROL: Interface Ethernet1/4, operational Receive Flow Con
trol state changed to off
2023 Oct 11 00:41:26 spine-1 %ETHPORT-5-IF_TX_FLOW_CONTROL: Interface Ethernet1/4, operational Transmit Flow Co
ntrol state changed to off

Interface transceiver info. I have noticed its saying OM3 fiber cable but on actual cable printed OM4. I have just 10 meter distance between two switches.

# show int e1/4 transceiver
Ethernet1/4
    transceiver is present
    type is QSFP-100G-SR4
    name is FS
    part number is QSFP28-SR4-100G
    revision is 04
    serial number is F2140395576
    nominal bitrate is 25500 MBit/sec
    Link length supported for 50/125um OM3 fiber is 70 m
    cisco id is 17
    cisco extended id number is 220

Here is the event history of interface. I have changed fiber cable also. I am using MTP/MPO cable

ethpm]
  Event:ESQ_REQ length:38, at 782144 usecs after Wed Oct 11 00:41:26 2023
    Instance:0x1A000600, Seq Id:0x1, Ret:SUCCESS
    [E_MTS_TX] Dst:MTS_SAP_IPQOS_MGR(377), Opc:MTS_OPC_ETHPM_PORT_BRINGUP(61442)
    RRtoken:0x03268C13


ethpm]
  Event:ESQ_RSP length:38, at 782560 usecs after Wed Oct 11 00:41:26 2023
    Instance:0x1A000600, Seq Id:0x1, Ret:SUCCESS
    [E_MTS_RX] Src:MTS_SAP_IPQOS_MGR(377), Opc:MTS_OPC_ETHPM_PORT_BRINGUP(61442)
    RRtoken:0x03268C13


ethpm]
  Event:ESQ_REQ length:38, at 782566 usecs after Wed Oct 11 00:41:26 2023
    Instance:0x1A000600, Seq Id:0x1, Ret:SUCCESS
    [E_MTS_TX] Dst:MTS_SAP_PORT_CLIENT(181), Opc:MTS_OPC_LC_PORT_CLIENT_CONFIG(8186)


ethpm]
  Event:ESQ_REQ length:38, at 782592 usecs after Wed Oct 11 00:41:26 2023
    Instance:0x1A000600, Seq Id:0x1, Ret:SUCCESS
    [E_MTS_TX] Dst:MTS_SAP_VIM(403), Opc:MTS_OPC_ETHPM_PORT_BRINGUP(61442)


ethpm]
  FSM:<Ethernet1/4> Transition at 782643 usecs after Wed Oct 11 00:41:26 2023
    Previous state: [ETH_PORT_FSM_ST_WAIT_BRINGUP]
    Triggered event: [ETH_PORT_FSM_EV_BRINGUP_DONE]
    Next state: [ETH_PORT_FSM_ST_WAIT_PRE_LOGICAL_UP]


ethpm]
  Event:ESQ_START length:38, at 782681 usecs after Wed Oct 11 00:41:26 2023
    Instance:0x1A000600, Seq Id:0x1, Ret:SUCCESS
    Seq Type:SERIAL


ethpm]
  Event:ESQ_REQ length:38, at 782733 usecs after Wed Oct 11 00:41:26 2023
    Instance:0x1A000600, Seq Id:0x1, Ret:SUCCESS
    Seq:determine steps to skip


ethpm]
  Event:ESQ_REQ length:38, at 782762 usecs after Wed Oct 11 00:41:26 2023
    Instance:0x1A000600, Seq Id:0x1, Ret:SUCCESS
    [E_MTS_TX] Dst:MTS_SAP_FLEXLINK(498), Opc:MTS_OPC_ETHPM_PORT_CTRL_UP(61484)


ethpm]
  Event:ESQ_REQ length:38, at 782774 usecs after Wed Oct 11 00:41:26 2023
    Instance:0x1A000600, Seq Id:0x1, Ret:SUCCESS
    Seq:Sending state up notif to shared vdc


ethpm]
  Event:ESQ_REQ length:38, at 782777 usecs after Wed Oct 11 00:41:26 2023
    Instance:0x1A000600, Seq Id:0x1, Ret:SUCCESS
    [E_MTS_TX] Dst:MTS_SAP_PIXM_LOCAL(153), Opc:MTS_OPC_PIXM_ALLOC_LTL(69635)


ethpm]
  Event:ESQ_REQ length:38, at 782778 usecs after Wed Oct 11 00:41:26 2023
    Instance:0x1A000600, Seq Id:0x1, Ret:SUCCESS
    [E_MTS_TX] Dst:MTS_SAP_MCECM(450), Opc:MTS_OPC_ETHPM_MCECM_ORPHAN_SUSPEND(61516)


ethpm]
  FSM:<Ethernet1/4> Transition at 782811 usecs after Wed Oct 11 00:41:26 2023
    Previous state: [ETH_PORT_FSM_ST_WAIT_PRE_LOGICAL_UP]
    Triggered event: [ETH_PORT_FSM_EV_PRE_LOGICAL_DONE]
    Next state: [ETH_PORT_FSM_ST_WAIT_LOGICAL_UP]


ethpm]
  FSM:<Ethernet1/4> Transition at 782817 usecs after Wed Oct 11 00:41:26 2023
    Previous state: [ETH_PORT_FSM_ST_WAIT_LOGICAL_UP]
    Triggered event: [ETH_PORT_FSM_EV_L3_UP]
    Next state: [ETH_PORT_FSM_ST_L3_UP]


ethpm]
  FSM:<Ethernet1/4> Transition at 787693 usecs after Wed Oct 11 00:41:26 2023
    Previous state: [ETH_PORT_FSM_ST_L3_UP]
    Triggered event: [ETH_PORT_FSM_EV_SI_DONE]
    Next state: [FSM_ST_NO_CHANGE]

Interface denounce timer is following. Does denounce timer matter because, it came up in google search and some people adjusting it for bigger number.

# show interface debounce

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Port          Debounce time   Value(ms)    Debounce(link-up)    Value(ms)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Eth1/1        enable               100        disable                0
Eth1/2        enable               100        disable                0
Eth1/3        enable               100        disable                0
Eth1/4        enable               100        disable                0
Eth1/5        enable               100        disable                0
Eth1/6        enable               100        disable                0
Eth1/7        enable               100        disable                0
Eth1/8        enable               100        disable                0
Eth1/9        enable               100        disable                0
Eth1/10       enable               100        disable                0
Eth1/11       enable               100        disable                0
Eth1/12       enable               100        disable                0
Eth1/13       enable               100        disable                0